PLAQUE DISPLAY HONOREES

 

We are pleased to announce that we have revived this project and you may now purchase a plate to add to the new plaque.
Per plate cost is a donation of at least $25.00. Please include with your check the correct spelling of the person you are honoring and
if applicable the year that they graduated. T
hese are names of people that have, or have had someone make a donation to have their name put on the In Honor Plaques.
They are displayed in the high school. These names stay on this page forever and the new ones are added to the March Alumni Newsletter every year.
Thank you to all that donated.

You may send your donations to:

CHS Alumni Association
P.O. Box 72
Chase, KS  67524

Here are a couple photos of the Plaques that
are now hanging in Chase High School

Jud Dupy

 

Indicates deceased

Marion Peterson, Class of 1951 given by Janice Peterson

Gilbert Aguilera, Class of 1953

Max Tharp, Class of 1959  

Bernard Martin, Principal

Margaret Lyons Younkin, Class of 1940 given by Tim, Chuck, Arthur & Terry Younkin

Frank Schremmer, Custodian/Janitor
given by Dick Schremmer

Jim Miller, Class of 1957 given by Marsha Wierman

Richard Proffitt, Class of 1941 given by Marcelene Proffitt


The Ankerholz Family, given by Richard Ankerholtz

Jim Sharpe, Class of 1943, given by James E. Sharpe

Ella Mae Sharpe, Class of 1944, given by James E. Sharpe

Ernest Shadley, Class of 1942 given by Alvin Heine

Hildred Cooper McDonald, Class of 1931 given by Mrs. C.D. Haxton


Clair D. Haxton, Class of 1934 given by Mrs. C.D. Haxton

June Dupy VanSyckel, Class of 1948 given by Jud Dupy

Jud Dupy, Class of 1943

Pauline Chrisope Rickner, Class of 1942 given by Glen A Rickner

Irene Robbins Adams, Class of 1924

The Heine Family

Maxine Lazzers Hedrick, Class of 1948, given by Elfie Maxine Hedrick

Melda Link Spani, Class of 1925 given by Frances Heine

Glenn M. Revel, Class of 1938 given by Willis & Florence Revel

Wade O. Revel, Class of 1939 given by Willis & Florence Revel

Donnie E. Revel, Class of 1950 given by Willis & Florence Revel

Margaret "Bonnie" Revel Fraiser, Class of 1946 given by Willis & Florence Revel

Lois Arnold Hall, Class of 1943

Charma Craven, Technology Director/Teacher

Margaret Copenhaver Purkeypyle, Class of 1927, given by Barbara Purkeypyle Grob

Claudette Kizzar Dungan, Class of 1954, given by Sue Kizzar Andrews

Earl & Olive Browning, Honorary Chase Kats, given by Doris Browning Jones, Lila Browning Peake & Betty Browning Fulton

John Stafford, Class of 1953, given by Chanda Kearns Stafford

Dale Richey, Class of 1955, given by Pat Lindsay Towns & Jean Lindsay Sink

Don Richey, Class of 1958, given by Pat Lindsay Towns & Jean Lindsay Sink

David P. Hiebert, Class of 1950, given by Jim & Jean Hiebert Hembree

Jack D. Hiebert, Class of 1953, given by Jim & Jean Hiebert Hembree

Bonnie Huck Fleming, Class of 1954, given by Sharon Huck Salisbury

Anthony Link, Class of 1932, given by Katherine Link Malone & family

Doris Boone Kelley , Class of 1948

Charlotte Boone Dinges, Class of 1950, given by Doris Boone Kelley

Sam Casey, Class of 1958,  given by Wanda Casey Blankenship & Betty Casey Collins. 

Bob & Thelma Halfast Family, given by Roberta Allen

Joan Hembree Quick, Class of 1953, given by Jim & Jean Hiebert Hembree

Larry J Milsap, Class of 1957, given by Nadine Link Milsap

Warren Schmidt, Class of 1941, given by The Pioneer Township Board, Edward Ankerholz, Steve Peter, and Clark Coleman

Kathy Lynn Hulsebusch, Class of 1965, given by Class of 1965

The Kizzar Family, given by Jim Kizzar

Glen A. Rickner

Darius & Pauline Adams,  given by Irene Adams Davis, Class of 1957
 

Bob Coffman, Teacher, given by Johnnie Thornton

Velda Gray, School Secretary, given by Chuck & Janet Gray

Gary Phillips, Class of 1969, given by Classmates
 

The M. H. Malone Family, given by Loretta Malone Forshee, Class of 1937

Glenn Revel, Class of 1938, given by Carol Wharton Revel, Class of 1941

Dwight Dellinger, Class of 1959, given by Joyce Dellinger Buress

Crystabelle Dellinger Harmon, Class of 1951, given by Joyce Dellinger Buress

Darrell Kelso, Class of 1951, given by James D. Kelso

Maple & Lillie Taylor Family, given by Mary Taylor Johnson

Class of 1948

Gene McFarland

Donna Clites Kelso, Class of 1950

Steve Dellinger, Class of 1954, given by Joyce Dellinger Burress

Katherine G. Buss Malone, Class of 1935, given by her children

Francis Long, Class of 1956, given by  Sharon Long Bradford & Barbara Long Herbel

Delbert Dellinger, Class of 1956 given by Class of 1956

Bill Little, Class of 1963 given by Martha Little, Dawn Little Summerlin, Kala Little McLemore & Heath Little

Art Younkin, Class of 1969 given by Class of 1969

Violet Linville Rhodes, Class of 1934   given by Kanda Rhodes Vallina

Genevieve Laessig, Teacher   given by Jay Laessig

Millie Kirsch,   given by Chuck & Janet Kirsch Gray

Carl Patton, Class of 1965,   given by David Blevins

The Blevins Family, given by David Blevins

Carl Ashley Jr., Class of 1952, given by Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole

Ralph Hathaway, Class of 1932, given by Alvin & Frances Heine

James Francis Link, Class of 1950, given by Jo Ann Link Taylor

Paul Maurice Link, Class of 1948, given by Jo Ann Link Taylor

Mary Sue Link Ackerman, Class of 1945, given by Jo Ann Link Taylor

Clark Coleman Jr., Class of 1959, given by Carol Coleman Johnson

Janice Lawler Spangler, Class of 1958, given by Kenneth Lawler

Martha Schmidt Kassin, Class of 1960, given by Deborah Steffan

Mike Cochrane, Class of 1956, given by Kay Kopfman Thrall

John (Jack) Link, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

Mike Allen, Class of 1950, given by James (Spunk) Taylor

Jim Kizzar, Class of 1953, given by James (Spunk) Taylor

Wayne Parsell, Class of 1953, given by James (Spunk) Taylor

Bob McGlinn, Class of 1953, given by James (Spunk) Taylor

Irene Ankerholz Kennedy, Class of 1945, given by Edward  Ankerholz

Richard Ankerholz, Class of 1946, given by Edward  Ankerholz

The Gomez Family, given by Kenny Gomez

Mary Matlack Kopfman, Class of 1961, given by The Class of 1961

Merle Adams, Class of 1951, given by Barbara Purkeyplye Grob

Roseann (Thomas) Miller, given by Barbara Purkeyplye Grob

Daulton Michael Doll, given by Jack Taylor

Milton "Milt" Boldt, Class of 1953, given by Carol Wixon Boldt

Robert "Bob" McClary, Class of 1951, given by Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole, Barbara Purkeypyle Grob

Chanda Kearns Stafford, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

Dora Casey Holliday, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

John Dick, Class of 1958, given by Dan Martin

Helen Campbell Spani Inman, Class of 1952, given by Marion & Patricia Lindsay Towns

Frances Heine, Honorary Chase Kat, given by Jerry & Clara Mae Linke, Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole, John & Carla Garman Hill

Leon Kelso, Class of 1962, given by James Kelso

Millard Kelso, Class of 1960, given by James Kelso

Raymond Dean (Swede) Olson, given by James Kelso

Lila Browning Peake, Class of 1948, given by Doris Browning Jones, Betty Browning Fulton

Virgil Becker, Class of 1944, given by Betty Browning Fulton

Carol Wharton Revel, Class of 1941, given by Carolyn Wharton Saul

Richard "Dick" Wharton, Class of 1941, given by Carolyn Wharton Saul

Pat O'Hara, Class of 1957, given by The Class of 1957, Steve Ball

Steve Malone, Class of 1957, given by The Class of 1957

Gary Milsap, Class of 1957, given by The Class of 1957

Gladys Popp Phelan, Class of 1975, given by Denice Schmidt Sledd & family

Ralph Winkelman, Class of 1938, given by Betty Demers, Joan Winkelman, Eloise Winkelman,      Maureen Winkelman, Frank Koelsch

Kathryn Wolfe Winkelman, Class of 1941, given by Betty Demers, Maureen Winkelman

Steve Winkelman, Class of 1955 given by Maureen Winkelman

Maurice Winkelman, Class of 1942 given by Maureen Winkelman

Verda Winkelman Everett, Class of 1938 given by Virginia Renault

Carol Campbell Manry, Class of 1961, given by The Class of 1961

Charles Summers, Class of 1961, given by The Class of 1961

Jerry Yoder, Class of 1961, given by The Class of 1961

John Robl, Class of 1961, given by The Class of 1961

'Weez' Vernon Duntz Jr., Class of 1975, given by Denice Schmidt Sledd & family,
 Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole

Ola Keith, Teacher, given by Her students

Carlene Davis, Class of 1949, given by Jane Davis

Jim Gillespie, Class of 1964, given by Mary Taylor Johnson & Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole

Pat Keesling Freisner, Class of 1965, given by Wanda Clayton Mallory, Tom & Barbara Sherman, Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole, Jimmy & Sheryl Thornton Bass, Evelyn Thornton, Carla Garman Hill, Floyd & Roberta May, Marilyn Sherman

Terry Moore, Class of 1959, given by Class of 1959

Richard Proffitt, Class of 1941, given by Randy Proffitt

Merle Browning Folger, Class of 1929, given by Doris Browning Jones & Betty Browning Fulton

Katheryn Cooper Haxton, Class of 1933, given by Doris Browning Jones & Betty Browning Fulton

Orville Browning, Class of 1934, given by Doris Browning Jones & Betty Browning Fulton

G. W. Keesling, Class of 1942, given by Wanda Clayton Mallory

Josephine Keesling, Class of 1945 given by Wanda Clayton Mallory

Greg Keesling, Class of 1977, given by Wanda Clayton Mallory

Elmer Engelhardt, given by Carolyn Hathaway Kern

Vada Womble Blankenship, Class of 1950, given by Dick & Janice Schremmer, Boyd & Sherry Blankenship Miller Ray & Family

The Bliss Kids-Paula-Sherry-Paul Jr.-Vince

Charlotte Ricker Gates, Class of 1977, given by Bob & Shirley Long & Family, George & Linda Long Ross & Marsha Wierman

Louie & Bertha Link Family, given by Mary Taylor Johnson

Donald F. Link, Class of 1942, given by Nadine Link Milsap & Patty Link Lewis

Arlene Link Dahl, Class of 1949, given by Nadine Link Milsap & Patty Link Lewis

Melvin. Link, Class of 1951, given by Nadine Link Milsap & Patty Link Lewis

Leon Link, given by Nadine Link Milsap & Patty Link Lewis

Wilva Shutt Martin, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

Peggy Proffitt Quattlebaum, Class of 1940, given by Virginia Hargadine, Marta & Lee Secrist

Dennis Ruckert, Class of 1961, given by Class of 1961

Becky Miller Malone, Class of 1961, given by Class of 1961

Valgene "Chuck" Charles Blankenship Jr., Class of 1971   given by Boyd & Sherry Blankenship Miller Ray & Family

Jackie "Jack" Bounds, Class of 1972, given by Valorie Pfister Doll-Rosinski & Sherry Blankenship Miller Ray

Valgene "Val" Charles Blankenship Sr. Class of 1949, given by Boyd & Sherry Blankenship Miller Ray & Family

Virgil Morton, Class of 1957, given by the Class of 1957

Keith Boldt, Class of 1956,   given by The Class of 1956

Eugene Malone, Class of 1941, given by Michael & Nancy Heine

Arlene Boyd Koester, Class of 1957,   given by The Class of 1957

Joy Moore Turek, Class of 1962, given by Luanna Wood Maes

James 'Jim' Sharpe, Class of 1943, given by Ella Mae Wilson Sharpe

Roger McGuire, Class of 1952, given by The McGuire Family, Ralph & Sally McGuire, Kermit & Evelyn McGuire Brock

Gene & Betty Haas, Class of 1949, given by Mary Taylor Johnson, Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole

William (Butch Conde) Redner, Class of 1959,   given by the Class of 1959

Jud Dupy, Class of 1943,   given by Gene Haas, Gerald & Sherry Bliss Cole

Roy Hoover, Class of 1965, given by Frank & Val Kizzar, John & Carla Garman Hill

Richard Morse, Class of 1944, given by Mark and Russell Morse

Russell Gibson, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

Douglas McConnell, Class of 1956, given by The Class of 1956

Jerry Linke, Class of 1957, , given by The Class of 1957

Betty Casey Collins, Class of 1957,  , given by The Class of 1957

 

 

 

RETURN TO HOME PAGE